Privacy Policy

Legal Notice

Access to this site by any individual or legal entity (hereinafter the “User(s)”) implies full and complete acceptance of these General Conditions of Use (hereinafter the “GCU”), which may be modified at any time by LVSH SAS (here in after “LVSH”). For this reason, Users are invited to consult them regularly in order to become familiar with them. This site is created and managed by LVSH SAS. These GCU apply to all services offered by the maison castille.com website (hereinafter the “Website”), to the exclusion of all other conditions. The French version of these Terms and Conditions prevails over any other version.

Information on the website

Website editor

The editor of the website is a legal entity.

LVSH SAS

57 rue Pasteur
76240 LE MESNIL-ESNARD
FRANCE
E-mail : contact@maisoncastille.fr

R.C.S ROUEN n° 851 084 384
SIRET n° 8510 8438 400 011
APE n° 76201 Z
TVA Intracommunautaire n° FR 55 851 084 384
Capital social : 5000 euros

Director of Publication

Victoria Soubrane

Hosting of the website

INFOMANIAK NETWORK SA, SA of CHF 102,000, registered with the RCS of Geneva in Switzerland. under number CHE-103.167.648, whose head office is located at 25, rue Eugène Marziano, 1227 GENEVA , taken in the person of its legal representative.

No guarantee on the contents

LVSH makes every effort to include accurate and up-to-date information on this site, but gives no guarantee in this regard. Despite the care taken in gathering information, errors, omissions or inaccuracies may exist. In any event, and in view of the GCU, the User of the site and the information it contains acknowledges that he or she uses it under his or her sole responsibility. Consequently, LVSH may not be held liable for any direct or indirect prejudice of any kind whatsoever resulting in whole or in part from the use of this site. Likewise, LVSH does not guarantee the continuity, access, operation or availability of the site and the related services. LVSH makes its best efforts to keep the Site accessible without untimely interruption. However, maintenance operations, security or other planned actions and/or irresistible events may cause temporary interruptions or other defects in services.

Intellectual Property

All data of any nature whatsoever, including text, graphics, logos, icons, images, audio or video clips, trademarks, software, characteristics of the site maisoncastille.com, including downloadable documents, are protected by copyright, trademarks or patents. They are the exclusive property of LVSH or third parties who have expressly authorized LVSH to use them.

By accessing the website, LVSH does not grant any assignment, license or any other transfer of rights to the intellectual property of LVSH to Users.

Consequently, you may not, under any circumstances and in any manner whatsoever, reproduce, represent, disseminate, modify, concede all or part of any of the elements reproduced on the website, and all or part of the site, without the prior and express consent of LVSH.

Only the reproduction of texts on paper for private use is authorized subject to compliance with the following conditions: free distribution, respect for the integrity of the documents reproduced (no modification or alteration), clear and legible citation of the source in the following form: “Document from the maisoncastille.com website of LVSH. Reproduction rights are reserved and strictly limited”. For any other use, please contact us by e-mail at contact@maisoncastille.fr.

Any use that is not expressly authorized by LVSH or that contravenes the provisions mentioned above constitutes an infringement, which is punishable under criminal and/or civil law in accordance with the legislative or regulatory standards in force.

Hypertext links

The insertion of a hypertext link to the maisoncastille.com website must have been previously and expressly authorized by LVSH.

LVSH may authorize the insertion of hypertext links redirecting to the site of some of its partners. However, LVSH does not control these partners and therefore declines all responsibility for their content or the information, services or products they may put forward.

Privacy and personal data

With regard to the General Data Protection Regulation n°2016/679 (hereinafter the “GDPR”) which came into force on May 25, 2018 in France and which amended Law n°78-17 of January 6, 1978 (the “Data Protection Act”), LVSH is considered to be the data controller. LVSH, as data controller, undertakes to implement certain obligations in order to best guarantee the fundamental freedoms related to the protection of personal data.

In the context of the use of this site, the personal data that may be processed are as follows:

  • Name ;
  • First name;
  • Postal address ;
  • Email address ;
  • Phone number ;
  • Geolocation data ;
  • And all the data requested in the online form located in the “My Account” tab of the website maisoncastille.com.

The processing of Users’ personal data is carried out for the following purposes:

  • Compliance with a legal obligation, in particular the legal obligations to keep accounting documents;
  • The use of cookies (see article below);
  • For a legitimate interest pursued, in particular on the organization and management of contests, games, competitions, see our GTC.
  • L’abonnement à la Newsletter de Maison Castille ;
  • The prevention of evidentiary disputes.

Except in cases where data processing is necessary for contractual performance, compliance with a legal obligation or/and the legitimate interest pursued, LVSH obtains express and informed consent from the User.

Express and informed consent may be requested from the User when accessing certain services that require the processing of his/her data. The User then gives his consent for each service by certifying that he has read the clauses in the Legal Notice and that he accepts the purpose of the processing of his personal data. If the User does not give consent, LVSH is obliged to deny access to the service offered by the website.

Personal data may also be processed, only if the User has expressly consented, for commercial prospecting purposes, by LVSH and by commercial partners. If LVSH intends to transfer the data to a third country of the European Union or to an international organization, it must inform the User so that the User may again give his or her consent. If the organizing Company intends to use the data for a purpose other than those set forth above, it must inform the User so that the User may again give his or her consent. However, LVSH reserves the right to communicate the data to the administrative and/or judicial authorities when the latter so request.

The recipients of the data are LVSH and, if you have expressly agreed to this, its affiliated companies and business partners. LVSH verifies that its external service providers are committed to the guarantees necessary to ensure a high level of data security in view of the DPR.

LVSH assures its Users that it implements technical and organizational measures to guarantee a high level of security for their privacy. All data of a personal nature collected on this site is treated with the strictest confidentiality.

The data collected are kept for the duration of the purpose of the processing operation. At the end of the processing operation, the data are kept for the time necessary to comply with the legal and regulatory obligations to retain the data, but also in the light of a legitimate interest in their retention. LVSH undertakes to erase, anonymize or archive the data at the end of the retention period.

Users can benefit from the following rights:

  • Right of access to your data ;
  • Right to rectify your data;
  • Right to the erasure of data concerning them and within the limit of the purpose of the processing ;
  • Right to the limitation of the processing of one’s data;
  • Right of opposition to commercial prospecting ;
  • Right to set conservation guidelines
  • Right to data portability ;
  • Right to object to processing ;
  • Right to erasure and disclosure of personal data after death.

The User may exercise these rights, with proof of identity, by contacting the Organizing Company by e-mail at the following address: contact@maisoncastille.fr or by mail to LVSH at the following address:

LVSH SAS
MAISON CASTILLE
Service Relations Clients – 57, rue Pasteur
76240 LE MESNIL-ESNARD

FRANCE

Users are informed about the right to withdraw their consent at any time. Moreover, withdrawal of consent must not compromise the lawfulness of the processing operation based on the consent given prior to withdrawal of consent.

Where LVSH has reasonable doubts as to the identity of the natural and/or legal person applying for the above-mentioned rights, it may request additional information necessary to confirm the identity of the person concerned. To do so, the User attests to the veracity of the information provided as personal data to LVSH.

The User may make a complaint to the Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés (CNIL) when he considers it necessary.

Use of Cookies

What’s a cookie?

A “cookie” is a string of information, usually small and identified by name, that may be sent to your browser by a website you connect to. Your web browser will store it for a certain period of time, and will send it back to the web server each time you reconnect to it. To ensure the proper functioning of our website and to constantly improve your browsing experience, we store cookies in the memory of your computer for several purposes:

  1. Functioning cookies: allowing us to offer you a quality navigation.
  2. Cookies fonctionnels : ils nous permettent de vous offrir une navigation de qualité.
  3. Social network cookies: allowing you to share content on different networks such as Facebook, Instagram …

How can I disable cookies?

Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can also choose not to accept them. It is advisable not to disable this function. This could alter the proper functioning of your navigation on the site. If you do not want your computer to receive and store cookies, you can manually configure your browser and change its security settings.

To change your privacy settings and block the deposit of cookies, you need to access your browser’s settings:

  • Firefox: go to the “tool” menu, then to the “options”. In the new window, you can change your preferences by changing the settings of the history keeping rules. For more information, you can consult the following page: https://support.mozilla.org/fr/kb/activer-desactiver-cookies?redirectlocale=fr&redirectslug=Activer+et+d%C3%A9enable+the+cookies
  • Google Chrome: go to the “settings” menu, then “view advanced settings”. When you click the “Content settings” button, a new window will open allowing you to change the cookie permission settings. For more information, you can consult the following page: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=fr&hlrm=en.
  • Microsoft Internet Explorer: go to the “tool” menu, then to the “Internet options”. In the new window, select the “Privacy” tab. You will be able to change the cookie authorization settings. For more information, you can consult the following page: http://windows.microsoft.com/fr-FR/windows-vista/Block-or-allow-cookies.
  • Safari: Select “Preferences” from the configuration drop-down menu in the top right corner. Select “Security” and you can configure your cookie settings here. For more information you can visit the following page: http://support.apple.com/kb/PH17191?viewlocale=fr_FR.

The personal data collected (cookie identifier) is kept by LVSH for a period of 13 months. They are not transferred to third parties or used for other purposes.

You can choose to refuse cookies and the statistical analysis of your browsing data.

Various

Except as specifically provided for in these GCU, the User may send communications and/or complaints to LVSH. A form in the “Contact” section of the Site allows Users to contact LVSH directly.

Applicable law

Prior to any dispute before the state courts, the parties to the present GCU undertake to use all necessary means to reach an amicable settlement of the dispute. Failing this, all disputes arising from the use of the website which cannot be settled amicably between the parties will be submitted to the Courts of ROUEN (76 – FRANCE) and will be subject to French domestic law. Any reproduction, use or modification of these Terms and Conditions of Use, whether fraudulent or not, and/or without the prior authorization of LVSH, may result in legal action by LVSH against the person concerned.